Want to search within a specific collection (Eg. DVDs, Magazines, Large Print books)? Search now!

HomeLatest news for KidsChildren’s Book WeekChildren’s Book of the Year Shortlist 2024

Want to search within a specific collection (Eg. DVDs, Magazines, Large Print books)? Search now!

HomeLatest news for KidsChildren’s Book WeekChildren’s Book of the Year Shortlist 2024

Want to search within a specific collection (Eg. DVDs, Magazines, Large Print books)? Search now!

HomeLatest news for KidsChildren’s Book WeekChildren’s Book of the Year Shortlist 2024

Want to search within a specific collection (Eg. DVDs, Magazines, Large Print books)? Search now!

HomeLatest news for KidsChildren’s Book WeekChildren’s Book of the Year Shortlist 2024

Today the Children’s Book Council of Australia announced the Shortlist for the Children’s Book Council of Australia’s Book of the Year Awards.

Watch this morning’s announcement below.

Book of the Year: Older Readers

A Hunger of Thorns by Lili Wilkinson
Grace Notes by Karen Comer
Inkflower by Suzy Zail
Let’s Never Speak of This Again by Megan Williams
The Quiet and the Loud by Helena Fox
Two Can Play That Game by Leanne Yong

Book of the Year: Younger Readers

Being Jimmy Baxter by Fiona Lloyd
Huda Was Here by H. Hayek
Real Pigeons Flap Out by Andrew McDonald, and illustrated by Ben Wood
Scar Town by Tristan Bancks
Scout and the Rescue Dogs by Dianne Wolfer, and illustrated by Tony Flowers
The Sideways Orbit of Evie Hart by Samera Kamaleddine

Book of the Year: Early Childhood

Bear and Duck are Friends by Sue deGennaro
Can You Teach a Fish to Climb a Tree? by Jane Godwin, with illustrations by Terry Denton
Grace and Mr Milligan by Caz Goodwin, with illustrations by Pip Kruger
Gymnastica Fantastica! by Briony Stewart
One Little Duck by Katrina Germein, with illustrations by Danny Snell
The Concrete Garden by Bob Graham

Picture Book of the Year

Bowerbird Blues by Aura Parker
Every Night at Midnight by Peter Cheong
If I Was a Horse by Sophie Blackall
Paper-flower Girl by Mateja Jager, and written by Margrete Lamond
That Bird Has Arms by Ronojoy Ghosh & Niharika Hukku, and written by Kate Temple & Jol Temple
Timeless by Kelly Canby

Eve Pownall Award for Information Books

Australia: Country of Colour by Jess Racklyeft
Country Town by Isolde Martyn & Robyn Ridgeway, with illustrations by Louise Hogan
Eww Gross: Foul Facts and Putrid Pictures by Dan Marshall
Our Country: Where History Happened by Mark Greenwood, with illustrations by Frané Lessac
Tamarra by Violet Wadrill, Topsy Dodd Ngarnjal, Leah Leaman, Cecelia Edwards, Cassandra Algy, Felicity Meakins, Briony Barr, Gregory Crocetti
This Book Thinks Ya Deadly! by Corey Tutt, with illustrations by Molly Hunt

CBCA Award for New Illustrators

Etta and the Shadow Taboo by Jeremy Worrall, and written by Jared Field
Grace and Mr Milligan by Pip Kruger, and written by Caz Goodwin
Hope is the Thing by Erica Wagner, and written by Johanna Bell
Phonobet by Kim Drane, and written by Kathy Weeden
Raised by Moths by Michelle Conn, and written by Charlie Archbold
When You’re a Boy by Blake Nuto

And keep an eye out in the coming months as we review some of this year’s notable and shortlisted books.

Have a look at the full Notable lists: