Speech Pathology Australia Book of the Year 2019 Shortlist

The Speech Pathology Australia Book of the Year Awards aim to promote children’s books as literacy tools, as well as raising awareness of the role of speech pathologists play in helping children develop language and literacy skills. The awards:

  • promote quality Australian children’s literature;
  • enhance awareness of the role speech pathologists play in language and literacy development; and
  • encourage a love of reading.

Each year Speech Pathology Australia holds a book award across five categories: Birth to 3, Three to 5, Five to 8, Eight to 10, and Indigenous Children. You can check out, or reserve, almost all of the books that have been shortlisted for this year’s awards at Cockburn Libraries.

Birth to Three Years

A Monster in My House by The Umbilical Brothers with illustrations by Joh Potma
Birthday Baby by Jane Godwin and Davina Bell with illustrations by Freya Blackwood
The Pond by Graeme Base (Bumble Bunnies – Book 1)
Heads and Tails Insects by John Canty
Hush Say The Stars by Margaret Spurling with illustrations by Mandy Foot
In the Bush I See by Magabala Books with illustrations by Kiara Honeychurch
It’s Not Scribble to Me by Kate Ritchie with illustrations by Jedda Robaard
Learn with Ruby Red Shoes : Alphabet Book by Kate Knapp
Let’s Go Strolling by Katrina Germein with illustrations by Danny Snell
My Sunbeam Baby by Emma Quay
Noni the Pony Rescues a Joey by Alison Lester
Red House, Blue House, Green House, Tree House by Jane Godwin with illustrations by Jane Reiseger
Reece Give Me Some Peace! by Sonia Bestulic with illustrations by Nancy Bevington
Sleep Tight, Platypup by Renée Treml
The Aussie ABC Christmas by Nancy Bevington
The Last Peach by Gus Gordon

Three to 5 Years

A Stack of Alpacas by Matt Cosgrove
Charlie’s Adventures… in South Africa by Jacqueline de Rose-Ahern with illustrations by Sophie Norsa
DUCK by Meg McKinlay with illustrations by Nathaniel Eckstrom
Eva’s Imagination by Wenda Shurety with illustrations by Karen Erasmus
Found in Melbourne: a counting adventure by Joanne O’Callaghan with illustrations by Kori Song
Marvin and Marigold: A Stormy Night by Mark Carthew with illustrations by Simon Prescott
Morris the Mole by Nicki Greenberg
My Dad is a Robot by Matt Cosgrove
Pig the Grub by Aaron Blabey
The Book Chook by Amelia McInerney with illustrations by Connah Brecon
The Book That Never Ends by Beck and Matt Stanton
Tricky’s Bad Day by Alison Lester
Waiting for Chicken Smith by David Mackintosh
What Should a Horse Say by Fleur McDonald with illustrations by Annie White
Zoo House by Heath McKenzie

Five to 8 Years

Boof Goes to Beauty School by Caroline Tuohey with illustrations by Kim Feint
Clever Crow by Nina Lawrence with illustrations by Bronwyn Bancroft
Finding Granny by Kate Simpson with illustrations by Gwynneth Jones
Go Go and the Silver Shoes by Jane Godwin with illustrations by Anna Walker
Grace’s Mystery Seed by Juliet M Sampson
Hello, Honey Bee by Felicity Marshall
Jasper Juggles Jellyfish by Ben Long with illustrations by David Cornish
Johnny’s Beard by Michelle Worthington with illustrations by Katrin Dreiling
Lucy Newton, Little Witch by Phoebe McArthur
My Mum is a Magician by Damon Young with illustrations by Peter Carnavas
Our Little Inventor by Sher Rill Ng
The First Adventures of Princess Peony by Nette Hilton with illustrations by Lucinda Gifford
The Oo in Uluru by Judith Barker with illustrations by Janie Frith
Tiger’s Roar by Alex Rance with illustrations by Shane McG
Under the Southern Cross by Franė Lessac
Where’s Lucky? by Jacqui Halpin with illustrations by Sandra Severgnini
Why I Lover Summer by Michael Wagner with illustrations by Tom Jellett

Eight to 10 Years

Around the Globe with Gramps by Carolyn Eldridge-Alfonzetti with illustrations by Teresa Lawrence
Oops, I’ve Done it Again by Chrissie Perry with illustrations by Pete Petrovic (Blabbermouth – Book 1)
Black Cockatoo by Carl Merrison and Hakea Hustler with illustrations by Dub Leffler
Brindabella by Ursual Dubosarsky with illustrations by Andrew Joyner
How I Didn’t Straighten My Hair (and Other Life Lessons) by Angela May George
Limelight by Solli Raphael
MoonFish by Harry Laing
Ottilie Colter and the Narroway Hunt by Rhiannon Williams
Secrets Hidden Below by Sandra Bennett (The Adamson Adventures Series – Book 1)
Sherlock Bones and the Natural History Mystery by Renée Treml
Song Bird Rainforest Rescue by Karen Tyrrell with illustrations by Trevor Salter
Stella the Unstoppable and the Talent Show Fiasco by Richard Newsome
The Dog with Seven Names by Dianne Wolfer
The New Kid: Unpopular Me by James O’Loghlin with illustrations by Matthew Martin
The Orchard Underground by Mat Larkin
Tommy Bell Bushranger Boy, The Runaway by Jane Smith with illustrations by Pat Kan
Waves by Donna Rawlins with illustrations by Mark Jackson and Heather Potter
Yahoo Creek: An Australian Mystery by Tohby Riddle
Zeroes & Ones by Cristy Burne

Indigenous Children

Dreaming Soldiers by Catherine Bauer with illustrations by Shane McGrath
Nganga: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Words and Phrases by Aunty Fay Muir and Sue Lawson
The Incredible Freedom Machines by Kirli Saunders with illustrations by Matt Ottley