West Australian Young Readers’ Book Award (WAYRBA)

The WAYRBA awards are a reader’s choice award, nominated, and voted on by young people in Western Australia. To be eligible the book needs to have been printed in the last five years and still be in print. For more information check out the WAYRBA website.
You can check out all of the nominated books at your local Cockburn Library.

WAYRBA Book Cover Collage 2016

Picture Books
Pig The Fibber by Aaron Blabey*
Lest We Forget by Kerry Brown*, Isobel Knowles*, & Benjamin Portas*
Hello From Nowhere by Raewyn Caisley** & Karen Blair**
My Father The Great Pirate by Davide Cali & Maurizio A.C. Quarello
Blue Whale Blues by Peter Carnavas* (Not available but I’m working on it)
Punctuation Mark by Belinda Ellis
Red : A Crayon’s Story by Michael Hall
The Red Poppy by David Hill & Fifi Colston
One Step At A Time by Jane Jolly* & Sally Heinrich*
My Two Blankets by Irena Kobald* & Freya Blackwood*
Anzac Ted by Belinda Landsberry*
A Is For Australia by Frané Lessac**
An Aussie Year : Twelve Months In The Life Of Australian Kids by Tania Mccartney* & Tina Sterling*
Little Red Riding Hood Not Quite by Yvonne Morrison & Donovan Bixley
The Soldier’s Gift by Tony Palmer* & Jane Tanner*
The Great And Wondrous Storyteller by Michael Scott Parkinson**
Not A Cloud In The Sky by Emma Quay*
Lucas And Jack by Ellie Royce* & Andrew Mclean*
The Unlikely Story Of Bennelong And Phillip by Michael Sedunary* & Bern Emmerichs*
Here In The Garden by Briony Stewart**

Books For Younger Readers
Mystery at Riddle Gully by Jen Banyard** (Riddle Gully #1)
The Bad Guys : Episode One by Aaron Blabey* (Bad Guys #1)
Feel the Fear by Lauren Child (Ruby Redfort #4)
The Wishing Spell by Chris Colfer (The Land of Stories #1)
Super WEIRD! by Anh Do* (Weirdo #4)
A Room Full of Chocolate by Jane Elson
The Amazing Spencer Gray by Deb Fitzpatrick**
To See the World by Elaine Forrestal**
The 65-Storey Treehouse by Andy Griffiths* (Treehouse #5)
Meet Daisy by Michelle Hamer* (Our Australian Girl, Daisy #1)
Bleakboy and Hunter Stand Out in the Rain by Steven Herrick*
Old School by Jeff Kinney (Diary of a Wimpy Kid #9)
The Bushranger’s Boys by Alison Lloyd* (Do You Dare?)
Catching Falling Stars by Karen Mccombie
A Single Stone by Meg McKinlay**
Big Nate Lives it Up by Lincoln Peirce (Big Nate #7)
Top of the Class (Nearly) by L. Pichon (Tom Gates #9)
Nathalia Buttface and the Most Embarrassing Five Minutes of Fame Ever by Nigel Smith (Nathalia Buttface #3)
Awful Auntie by David Walliams

Books for Older Readers
Snow, White by by Keith Austin
Two Wolves by by Tristan Bancks*
You Don’t Know Me by by Sophia Bennett
The Coldest Girl in Coldtown by by Holly Black
All Fall Down by by Ally Carter (Embassy Row #1)
Isle of the Lost by by Melissa De La Cruz (Decendants #1)
Saint Anything by by Sarah Dessen
Have You Seen Ally Queen by by Deb Fitzpatrick**
If I Stay by by Gayle Forman
Soon by by Morris Gleiztman* (A Felix Story)
Last Chance Angel by by Alex Gutteridge
How to Rock Braces and Glasses by by Meg Haston
Life in Outer Space by by Melissa Keil*
Demon Road by by Derek Landy (Demon Road #1)
We Were Liars by by E. Lockhart
Counting by 7’s by by Holly Goldberg Sloan
Touch of Power by by Maria V. Snyder (Avry Of Kazan #1)
Reboot by by Amy Tintera (Reboot #1)
Cloudwish by by Fiona Wood*

* Australian Author
** West Australian Author

Winners will be announced on Friday, 17th November 2016.