Children’s Book Council of Australia – Shortlist for Book of the Year 2016

The Children’s Book Council today released the Shortlist for their annual awards to books of literary merit, for outstanding contribution to Australian children’s literature.

The winners will be announced the Friday before Children’s Book Week which runs Saturday, 20th August – Friday, 26th August 2016.

You would have recently seen our blog posts about the notable lists – if you missed them you can view them here: Book of the Year: Early ChildhoodBook of the Year: Older ReadersBook of the Year: Younger ReadersEve Pownall Award for Information Booksand Picture Book of the Year

CBW - Shortlist - Older Readers
Book of the Year: Older Readers
The Flywheel by Eric Gough
The Pause by John Larkin
Freedom Ride by Sue Lawson
A Single Stone by Meg McKinlay
Inbetween Days by Vikki Wakefield
Cloudwish by Fiona Wood

CBW - Shortlist - Younger Readers
Book of the Year: Younger Readers

The Cleo Stories: A Friend and a Pet by Libby Gleeson, with illustrations by Freya Blackwood
Soon by Morris Gleitzman
Run, Pip, Run by J.C. Jones
Sister Heart by Sally Morgan
Molly and Pim and the Millions of Stars by Martine Murray
Shadows of the Master by Emily Rodda

CBW - Shortlist - Early Childhood
Book of the Year: Early Childhood

Piranhas Don’t Eat Bananas by Aaron Blabey
My Dog Bigsy by Alison Lester
Perfect by Danny Parker, with illustrations by Freya Blackwood
Ollie and the Wind by Ghosh Ronojoy
Mr Huff by Anna Walker
The Cow Tripped Over The Moon by Tony Wilson, with illustrations by Laura Wood

CBW - Shortlist - Picture BoTY
Picture Book of the Year

Ride, Ricardo, Ride! by Shane Devries, with text by Phil Cummings
My Dead Bunny by James Foley, with text by Sigi Cohen
Flight by Armin Greder
One Step at a Time by Sally Heinrich, with text by Jane Jolly
Suri’s Wall by Matt Ottley, with text by Lucy Estela
And The Band Played Waltzing Matilda by Bruce Whatley, with text by Eric Bogle

CBW - Shortlist - Eve Pownall
Eve Pownall Award for Information Books

Phasmid: Saving the Lord Howe Island Stick Insect by Rohan Cleave, with illustrations by Coral Tulloch
The White Mouse: The Story of Nancy Wake by Peter Gouldthorpe
The Amazing True Story of How Babies Are Made by Fiona Katauskas
Lennie the Legend: Solo to Sydney by Pony by Stephanie Owen Reeder
Ancestry: Stories of Multicultural ANZACs by Robyn Siers, with illustrations by Carlie Walker
We are the Rebels: the Men and Women who made Eureka by Clare Wright

CBW - Shortlist - Crichton Award
Crichton Award for New Illustrators

The Underwater Fancy Dress Parade by Allison Colpoys, with text by Davina Bell
The Cat with the Coloured Tail by Dinalie Dabarera, with text by Gillian Meares
My Gallipoli by Robert Hannaford, with text by Ruth Starke
Fish Jam by Kylie Howarth
Meet Weary Dunlop by Jeremy Lord, with text by Claire Saxby

Keep an eye on our blog, or sign up to receive notifications, because we are again going to be reviewing the Notable and Shortlisted books.